Tennessee Educ. Lottery Corp. v. Little (In re Little)
[…] That action involved the same plaintiff as this proceeding and the same contractual provisions and regulations. Tenn. Educ. Lottery Corp. v. Cooper (In re Cooper), 430 B.R. 480, 497 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2010). Without repeating the analysis set forth therein, this court agrees with Cooper's conclusion on this issue.Because the express trust provides the factual foundation for a preexisting fiduciary relationship, the first element of a "defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity" is sufficiently established.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-51-120(a) provides:

All proceeds from the sale of the lottery tickets or shares shall constitute a trust fund until paid to the corporation either directly or through the corporation's authorized collection representative. A lottery retailer and officers of a lottery retailer's business shall have a fiduciary duty to preserve and account for lottery proceeds and lottery retailers shall be personally liable for all proceeds. Proceeds shall include unsold instant tickets received by a lottery retailer and cash proceeds of the sale of any lottery products, net of allowable sales commissions and credit for lottery prizes sold to or paid to winners by lottery retailers. Sales proceeds and unused instant tickets shall be delivered to the corporation or its authorized collection representative upon demand.

Section 2.12(A) of the Retailer Rules and Regulations provides that "[e]ach Retailer and officers of each Retailer shall have a fiduciary duty to preserve and account for all proceeds from the sale of Tickets collected by it and shall be responsible and liable for all such proceeds."