Tennessee Downs, Inc. v. Gibbons
[…] Ct. App. June 25, 2003); Tenn. Downs, Inc. v. Gibbons, 15 S.W.3d 843, 846 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Ultimate responsibility for decisions affecting the education of Memphis schoolchildren lies with the Shelby County Board of Education.

  3. Carter v. Gentry

    No. M2023-01016-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 26, 2024)

    The Tennessee General Assembly has "vested exclusive and original jurisdiction of all criminal matters in the circuit and criminal courts of this state." Tenn. Downs, Inc. v. William L. Gibbons, 15 S.W.3d 843, 848 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-10-102 (2021) provides: "The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code."

  4. Frazier v. Slatery

    No. E2020-01216-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2021)   Cited 1 times

    The Tennessee General Assembly has "vested exclusive and original jurisdiction of all criminal matters in the circuit and criminal courts of this state." Tenn. Downs, Inc. v. William L. Gibbons, 15 S.W.3d 843, 848 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-10-102 (2021) provides: "The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code."

  5. Rayner v. Tenn. Dep't of Corr.

    No. M2017-00223-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Jul. 13, 2017)   Cited 4 times