No. M2008-02154-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Mayor Aldermen, 184 Tenn. 1, 195 S.W.2d 11, 13 (1946). A court will not, by mandamus, disturb the decision and action of boards and officers vested in discretionary powers, "except where they act in an arbitrary and oppressive manner [citation omitted], or act beyond their jurisdiction [citation omitted], or where they refuse to assume a jurisdiction which the law devolves upon them [citation omitted]." Peerless Const. Co. v. Bass, 14 S.W.2d at 732.
Tusant v. City of Memphis, 56 S.W.3d at 18-19.
TNCO asks this Court to compel DMRS to comply with the duties set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-5-108. The statute provides in pertinent part:
The department of mental health and developmental disabilities, division of mental retardation services (DMRS), shall assess in writing the fiscal impact on licensees under title 33, chapter 2, part 4, of any change to any rule, regulation, policy or guideline relating to the staffing, physical plant or operating procedures of the licensee for rendering services pursuant to a contract, grant or agreement with the DMRS. Unless exigent circumstances require the change to be implemented sooner, no less than thirty (30) days before the change in the rule, regulation, policy or guideline is to take effect, the department's estimate of fiscal impact shall be transmitted by the deputy commissioner for mental retardation services to the finance, ways and means committee of the house of representatives, the finance, ways and means committee of the senate and the comptroller of the treasury for any appropriate review.
Id. (emphasis added).
In order to ascertain whether a writ of mandamus is appropriate, we must determine whether the § 33-5-108 establishes a clear duty to perform a ministerial task.