Tenn. Extracts v. TGC Sys.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(1)-(52). The TCPA “is to be liberally construed to protect consumers and others from those who engage in deceptive acts or practices.” Morris v. Mack's Used Cars, 824 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tenn. 1992); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102.

The Complaint identifies at least five practices prohibited under the TCPA that, TennEx alleges, the Total Grow Companies committed during their dealings with TennEx: “[r]epresenting that goods or services have . . . characteristics, . . . uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have, ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(5); “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another, ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(7); “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(9); “[r]epresenting that a service, replacement or repair is needed when it is not, ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(13); and “[r]epresenting that a person is a licensed contractor when such person has not been licensed as required, ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4718-104(35). (Doc. No. 1-4 ¶ 85.) The defendants' briefing on the TCPA does not contest the applicability of those individual provisions to the scheme described in the Complaint.