Index No. 653544/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] The Court convened a hearing on November 27, 2023, during which Vistacare's new counsel was advised that the parties already had been provided an opportunity for discovery (when Vistacare was represented by different counsel) and that the issue of Vistacare's liability had already been fully briefed. In the absence of any new arguments relating to the First Department's decision, which expressly directed the Court to proceed with this special proceeding to determine Vistacare's liability, the Court informed counsel that it would decide the issue on the papers.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 5225(b) provides, in relevant part:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff
CPLR 5225(b) authorizes the Court to direct the turnover of fraudulently transferred assets located out-of-state (Miller v Doniger, 28 A.D.3d 405 [1st Dept 2006]).