Tempur-Pedic N. Am., LLC v. SOS Furniture Co.
[…] Plaintiff filed no reply or response to London's affidavit and memorandum.

Florida Statute § 77.07 also provides that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to file a dismissal or motion for final judgment within 6 months after filing the writ of garnishment, the writ shall automatically be dissolved and the garnishee shall be discharged from further liability under the writ.” Fla. Stat. § 77.07(5). As such, the writ filed on behalf of Jamestown in January 2020 would have automatically dissolved based on its failure to move for final judgment in garnishment within six months of issuance of the writ.