Docket No. 81034.
[…] Thus, this section cuts against, not in favor, of defendants' position.
Moreover, several other sections of the Michigan Election Law specifically refer to individuals running for delegate to county conventions as "candidates". For example, MCL 168.605; MSA 6.1605 provides:
"The name of the candidate for delegate to the county convention shall not be printed upon the official primary election ballot, but 1 or more such names may be placed on such ballot by printed or written slips pasted thereon by the elector, or the names may be written in by the elector."
MCL 168.621; MSA 6.1621 provides:
"In all counties the provisions of this chapter shall be in force and effect and the nomination of all candidates of all political parties for delegates to county conventions shall be conducted as herein provided."
See also MCL 168.624; MSA 6.1624 and MCL 168.625; MSA 6.1625.
In our opinion, Judge Breck properly concluded that plaintiff was a candidate within the meaning of MCL 168.586; MSA 6.1586.
The next issue for consideration is whether the trial court erred by declaring the office vacant.