Docket No. 81034.
[…] This provision implies that delegates to political conventions may be listed on the primary ballots as candidates. Thus, this section cuts against, not in favor, of defendants' position.
Moreover, several other sections of the Michigan Election Law specifically refer to individuals running for delegate to county conventions as "candidates". For example, MCL 168.605; MSA 6.1605 provides:
"The name of the candidate for delegate to the county convention shall not be printed upon the official primary election ballot, but 1 or more such names may be placed on such ballot by printed or written slips pasted thereon by the elector, or the names may be written in by the elector."
MCL 168.621; MSA 6.1621 provides:
"In all counties the provisions of this chapter shall be in force and effect and the nomination of all candidates of all political parties for delegates to county conventions shall be conducted as herein provided."