Docket No. 81034.
[…] From the bench, Judge Breck granted the committee's motion to intervene and granted the relief requested. An appropriate order was entered on October 11, 1984. Defendants appeal as of right from both the September 21, 1984, order and the October 11, 1984, order.
The first issue for consideration is whether the word "candidate" in MCL 168.586; MSA 6.1586 includes a candidate for delegate to a political county convention.
Defendants concede that plaintiff's name was not placed on the same row of the election ballot as the name of the other candidate for the same position, as required by MCL 168.586; MSA 6.1586, but argue that the statute is not applicable because it only governs candidates for public office.
MCL 168.586; MSA 6.1586 provides:
"The provisions relative to the use of voting machines at general elections shall apply, as near as may be, to the use of voting machines at primary elections. In primary elections the names under the heading designating each official position shall be printed in the same order as the names are required to be listed on paper ballots in such elections. The names of all candidates of each political party, where feasible, shall appear on a single row of the voting machine assigned to such party. When not feasible because of limitations of space the names of such candidates may appear on the next succeeding row or rows. Before providing that the names of candidates shall appear on a succeeding row, all available spaces on the row assigned to such party shall be used. The determination of the feasibility shall be made by the election commission of the political entity setting up the arrangement of the face of the machine. In determining feasibility the same consideration shall be given to nonpartisan and local candidates as is given to state and county candidates."
The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq.; MSA 6.1001 et seq., does not define the word "candidate". A general rule of statutory construction is that words and phrases should be construed according to their common meaning. MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1), Peters v Dep't of State Highways, 66 Mich.