3:21-cv-0373
[…] The statute of limitations, therefore, bears on internal corporate matters and should, Templin argues, be set by the state of incorporation. Doing so would, among other things, allow the state of incorporation to determine how long individual corporate officers and directors will need to look over their shoulders in fear of potential litigation based on their controversial decisions.
“The General Assembly implicitly recognized the internal affairs doctrine in Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-105(c),” id. at 84, which states that Tennessee's laws governing corporations “do not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-25-105(c).