3:21-cv-0373
[…] (Doc. No. 81; Doc. No. 82.) On February 17, 2023, the defendants and Brookdale, as nominal defendant, filed their Answers. (Doc. Nos. 83-84.)
On February 21, 2023, the defendants filed the pending Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings. (Doc. No. 85.) The defendants argue that the claims that the plaintiffs are asserting on behalf of Brookdale are each subject to a one-year statute of limitations under Tennessee law,which began to run no later than the publication of the Nashville Business Journal article on April 30, 2020. (Doc. No. 86 at 1-2.)
Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-601, “[a]ny action alleging breach of fiduciary duties by directors or officers . . . must be brought within one (1) year from the date of such breach or violation; provided, that in the event the alleged breach or violation is not discovered nor reasonably should have been discovered within the one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date such was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.” Id.; see Reid ex rel. First Horizon Nat. Corp. v. Baker, No. 10-2413-STA, 2011 WL 976547, at *6 & n.29 (W.D. Tenn. Mar. 16, 2011) (holding that statute of limitations set out in Tenn.