12-26-2012
[…] State v. Scott, 278 S.W.3d 208, 213 (Mo. App. W.D. 2009). As noted above, if the law has been materially altered following the promulgation of the applicable MAI instruction, such that the applicable MAI instruction no longer complies with the substantive law, the court is required to give a modified version of the approved MAI instruction. Edwards, 60 S.W.3d at 612.
Section 287.780 provides that "[n]o employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. " In Hansome v. Nw. Cooperage Co., 679 S.W.2d 273 (Mo. banc 1984), our Supreme Court laid out the elements a plaintiff must prove to be entitled to relief under the statute.