Temple v. State
[…] The motion is not in the record.

Rule 4-331(c) states: "The court may grant a new trial or other appropriate relief on the ground of newly discovered evidence which could not have been discovered by due diligence in time to move for a new trial pursuant to section (a) of this Rule . . . on motion filed within one year after the later of (A) the date the court imposed sentence or (B) the date the court received a mandate issued by the final appellate court to consider a direct appeal from the judgment[.]"

CP § 8-301(a) states:

Grounds. - A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
* * *
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.

Mr. Temple first contends that the court abused its discretion in denying the petition for writ of actual innocence, because "the bullet was never tested and still in [Mr. Temple's] neck during his trial." But, Mr. Temple made clear in his notice of appeal that he appealed from only the denial of his motion to correct illegal sentence, not the denial of the petition for writ of actual innocence.