Temple v. Fence One, Inc.
[…] ("FIFRA"), and failed to warn her of the dangers of the chemical. She argues further that the label for Perm-E8% is inaccurate.

{¶ 69} Pursuant to FIFRA, the Administrator of the EPA shall register a pesticide if he determines, among other factors, that it "will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136(a)(c)(5)(c). "Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" is defined as "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide." 7 U.S.C. § 136(b)(bb). With respect to labeling, regulations promulgated by the EPA address the design and content of the label, see 40 C.F.R. § 156.10, and further require that the final printed label must be submitted before registration.