Temple University v. City of Philadelphia
[…] (a) To care for any dependent, having a settlement in the county or city, who is not otherwise cared for. . . .

62 P. S. § 2301 (emphasis added). Because there are no regulations of the DPW that impose upon the City a duty to pay for emergency room treatment of indigent residents, the Chancellor reasonably concluded that the DPW no longer believes that the City has such a duty.

In fact, as the Chancellor correctly held, pursuant to the Public Welfare Code (Code), it is the Commonwealth's duty, not the City's, to provide medical assistance to the poor. Section 403 of the Code states that "[t]he [DPW] shall establish rules, regulations and standards, consistent with the law, as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent." 62 P.S. 403(b). The DPW has fulfilled this duty by promulgating regulations concerning eligibility for medical assistance. See 55 Pa. Code § 141.71, § 141.81.

Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P. S. § 101 et seq.