Civil Action AP-16-18
[…] Tempesta, on the other hand, maintains that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to Count V of his First Amended Complaint because 1 M.R.S. §407(2) plainly applies to his situation.
As far as the court can determine, there has not been a Law Court case that has addressed whether 1 M.R.S. §407(2) applies when a governmental appointee's fixed term of office has expired but who has not been reappointed to a new term. The literal language of section 407(2) is broad enough to encompass employees, officers and appointees whose terms of office are definite in some way, but who could be reappointed. See, e.g., 5 M.R.S. §2 (with certain exceptions, all civil officers "shall hold their offices for 4 years and no longer, unless reappointed"); 5 M.R.S. §196 (attorneys in Attorney General's Office serve at pleasure of the Attorney General).