Civil Action AP-16-18
[…] The MMA memorandum is not factual evidence of anything in this case. Rather, it is a document prepared by MMA to provide guidance and assistance to municipalities. While the suggested disclaimer language may be helpful in avoiding litigation such as the present case, it is not a legal requirement and its absence does not create a genuine issue of material fact where one does not otherwise exist.
B. Count V - Freedom of Access Act Violation - 1 M.R.S. §407
Title 1 M.R.S. §407(2) provides in its entirety as follows:
Every agency shall make a written record of every decision involving the dismissal or the refusal to renew the contract of any public official, employee or appointee. The agency shall, except in the case of probationary employees, set forth in the record the reason or reasons for its decision and make findings of fact, in writing, sufficient to apprise the individual concerned and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision. A written record or a copy thereof must be kept by the agency and made available to any interested member of the public who may wish to review it.
There is no dispute that the Town did not create a written record of its decision not to appoint Tempesta as its code enforcement officer for another term of office.