Civil Action AP-16-18
[…] Title 38 M.R.S. §441 provides in pertinent part:
In every municipality, the municipal officers shall annually by July 1st appoint or reappoint a code enforcement officer .... The municipal officers may remove a code enforcement officer for cause, after notice and hearing. This removal provision only applies to code enforcement officers who have completed a reasonable period of probation as established by the municipality .... If not reappointed by a municipality, a code enforcement officer may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and sworn.Title 30-A M.R.S. §2601-A provides in part:
Municipal officers may appoint code enforcement officers trained and certified in accordance with section 4451 to serve for fixed terms of one year or more, and may remove those code enforcement officers only for cause after notice and hearing.
Finally, Tempesta points to and relies upon certain provisions of the Town's Personnel Policy. (See Exhibit E to Plaintiff's Opposition to Summary Judgment). In particular, Tempesta refers to Article IV, which describes the types of appointments applicable to the Town's employees.