Tempelman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Her challenge to the underlying liability for the section 6702 penalties was therefore proper. See § 6330(c)(2)(B). Because the liability was properly at issue at the hearing, we will review the determination sustaining it de novo. See Lunsford, 117 T.C. at 185; See also Clarkson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2022-92. All other issues will be reviewed for abuse of discretion.

Section 6703(b) exempts the assessment or collection of penalties provided by section 6702 from deficiency procedures.

II. Underlying Liability

A. Section 6702 Frivolous Return Penalties

Under section 6702(a), a taxpayer is liable for a frivolous return penalty of $5,000 if: (1) the document filed by the taxpayer "purports to be a return of a tax imposed by" the IRC, (2) the purported return either lacks "information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged" or "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," and (3) the taxpayer's conduct either "is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under subsection (c)" or "reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration