Tempco Heating & Cooling, Inc. v. A Rea Construction, Inc.
[…] No action shall be commenced after the expiration of 1 year from the date on which final payment was made to the principal contractor.

Although defendants' motion was one to dismiss, the trial court treated it as a motion, for change of venue. Such action was within the trial court's powers. See Whiting v Neuman, 11 Mich. App. 201, 208; 160 N.W.2d 795 (1968).

Defendants misplace reliance upon Peplinski v Employment Security Comm, 359 Mich. 665; 103 N.W.2d 454 (1960). In that case, the relevant statute was MCL 421.38; MSA 17.540, which gave the circuit court authority to review decisions of the Employment Security Commission Appeal Board, providing in pertinent part: "[t]he circuit court . . . shall have power to review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the appeal board." Id. at 667. The Michigan Supreme Court ruled that this statute was jurisdictional and that therefore the general provisions of those statutes and rules relating to venue and jurisdiction were inapplicable. Id. at 668.