Tempco Heating & Cooling, Inc. v. A Rea Construction, Inc.
[…] Instead, the statute concerns itself with where the action "shall be brought."

Where, as here, a particular statute does not contain language of jurisdiction, we believe that the statute is not one of jurisdiction but of venue, governed by the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1651; MSA 27A.1651, which was intended to allow the circuit court to act upon matters brought in an improper county unless venue was properly transferred in the manner provided by court rule. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding the statute to be one of venue.

The Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1651; MSA 27A.1651, provides:
An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as provided by court rule and section 1653. The court for the county to which the transfer is made shall have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein.

Brown v LTV Aerospace Corp, 394 Mich. 702; 232 N.W.2d 656 (1975), reh den 395 Mich. 912 (1975), ruled that § 1651 would not have changed the result in Peplinski, supra.