Tempay, Inc. v. Tanintco, Inc.
[…] Universal Corp. v. Mercantile Nat. Bank at Dallas, 683 S.W.2d 815, 817 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (following "majority rule" from other states' application of UCC provision because "the Texas Uniform Commercial Code obliges us to strive to make the interpretation of the UCC as uniform as possible among the states").

When notice has been given, the account debtor "may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406(a). But the account debtor may request "reasonable proof that the assignment has been made." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406(c). If requested, the assignee "shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made." Id. And "[u]nless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under Subsection (a)." Id.

Comments 3 and 4 to section 9.406 explain the application of subsections (b) and (c):

Subsection (b)(1) . . . mak[es] ineffective a notification that does not reasonably identify the rights assigned.