Tempay, Inc. v. Tanintco, Inc.
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406 cmts. 3, 4; Greenfield Com'l Credit, L.L.C. v. Catlettsburg Ref., L.L.C., No. 03-3391, 61 UCC Rep. Serv. 2d 775, 2007 WL 97068, at *3 (E.D. La. Jan. 9, 2007) (order and opinion) (citing Speer for proposition that current section 9.406 "embraces those things that a reasonably diligent inquiry and exercise of the information at hand would have disclosed").

Section 9.406 was rewritten in 1999, including addition of this language in subsection (a). See Act of May 12, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 414, § 1.01, 1999 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2697, 2692.

Section 9.102(a)(7) provides, "'Authenticate' means: (A) to sign; or (B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.102(a)(7) (West Supp. 2015).

ISSUES

In its first issue, TemPay contends a genuine issue of material fact exists "as to whether A-1's attempted unilateral and oral revocation" of the assignment was effective.