Tempay, Inc. v. Tanintco, Inc.
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 166a(c); McConnell v. Southside Indep. Sch. Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 341 (Tex. 1993) ("A motion [for summary judgment] must stand or fall on the grounds expressly presented in the motion.").

APPLICABLE LAW

Section 9.406 of the business and commerce code governs notice to an account debtor that its account has been assigned. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406 (West Supp. 2015); see also Holloway-Houston, Inc. v. Gulf Coast Bank & Trust Co., 224 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (applying section 9.406 to assignment of accounts receivable). Section 9.406 provides in relevant part:

(a) Subject to Subsections (b)-(i), an account debtor on an account . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the
account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

(b) . . . [N]otification is ineffective under Subsection (a):

(1) if it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned; . . . .

(c) . . . [I]f requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under Subsection (a). . . .
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406(a), (b)(1), (c).

Section 9.406(b)(1) expressly provides that notice is "ineffective" if it "does not reasonably identify the rights assigned." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406(b)(1).