Temkin v. Lotter
[…] Morgan, 15 Ohio St.3d at 341-342.

{¶ 19} In the case sub judice, we find that the presumption in favor of applying the law of the place of the injury, New York, was not overcome, as we do not find the above factors establish that another jurisdiction has a more significant relationship to the tort action. Indeed, both the place of injury and the conduct causing the injury were in New York. The parties are from Ohio and Pennsylvania and are linked together only through this accident. Accordingly, the law of New York should be applied.

{¶ 20} New York Insurance Law Section 5104(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss. * * *"

{¶ 21} Temkin argues that it is for a jury to decide whether the conditions described in his deposition satisfy the definition of "serious injury" that has been adopted in New York.