No. 304735 No. 305239
[…] We also reject Telluride's argument that this conclusion would effectively eliminate charities for musical, disabled, athletic, or underperforming students. Wexford, 474 Mich at 213, clearly holds that charities can exist to serve a particular group or type of person. However, within these groups, charities cannot discriminate by "choosing who, among the group it purports to serve, deserves the services." Id. at 215.
III. EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION EXEMPTION
Telluride argues that the tribunal erred when it concluded that Telluride is not tax-exempt as an "educational institution" pursuant to MCL 211.7n, which provides in relevant part as follows:
Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act.In Engineering Society of Detroit v Detroit, 308 Mich 539, 550; 14 NW2d 79 (1944), our Supreme Court interpreted MCL 211.7n and set forth four elements that must be satisfied to qualify for tax-exempt status:
(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;In Chauncey & Marion Deering McCormick Foundation v Wawatam Twp, 186 Mich App 511, 514-515;465 NW2d 14 (1990), the Supreme Court held that the third requirement is unconstitutional. Therefore, a claimant must establish only the other three requirements.
(2) The exemption claimant must be a library, benevolent, charitable, educational or scientific institution;
(3) The claimant must have been incorporated under the laws of this State;
(4) The exemption exists only when the building and other property thereon are occupied by the claimant solely for the purpose for which it was incorporated.
Here, the dispute centers on whether Telluride is an educational institution.