No. 304735 No. 305239
[…] II. CHARITABLE INSTITUTION EXEMPTION
Telluride argues that the tribunal erred by concluding that it is not organized chiefly for charity and offers its charity on a discriminatory basis. We review this issue to determine whether the tribunal misapplied the law or adopted a wrong legal principle. Liberty Hill Housing Corp v Livonia, 480 Mich 44, 49; 746 NW2d 282 (2008). The tribunal's factual findings are deemed conclusive provided they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Id. This Court reviews matters of statutory interpretation de novo. Id.
MCL 211.7o(1) states that "[r]eal or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." The Legislature has not defined "charitable institution" as it is used in MCL 211.7o.
In Wexford Med Group v City of Cadillac, 474 Mich 192; 713 NW2d 734 (2006), our Supreme Court set forth what a claimant must show to receive a tax exemption as a charitable institution.