Tellez v. Gold Rd. Mining Corp.
[…] In that event, the case must be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). Id.

The Arizona Workers Compensation Act provides that that employees injured “by the negligence or wrong” of a third party may bring a claim against that third-party. See A.R.S. § 23-1023(A). However, once a year elapses after the injury, standing shifts from the employee to the insurance carrier or workers compensation carrier. A.R.S. § 23-1023(B). Thereafter, the employee cannot bring suit without obtaining a reassignment of the claim from the workers compensation carrier. Id. A.R.S. § 23-1023(B) states:

B. If the employee who is entitled to compensation under this chapter or the employee's dependents do not pursue a remedy pursuant to this section against the other person by instituting an action within one year after the cause of action accrues…the claim against the other person is deemed assigned to the insurance carrier or self-insured employer and…
The claim may be prosecuted or compromised by the insurance carrier or the person liable for the self-insured employer or may be reassigned in its entirety to the employee or the employee's dependents. After the reassignment, the employee who is entitled to compensation, or the employee's dependents, shall have the same rights to pursue the claim as if it had been filed within the first year.

B. Analysis

The question before the Court is whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over a plaintiff who instituted litigation against a third-party more than one year after the alleged injury occurred, without claim reassignment from the workers compensation carrier.