Telles v. Cornelius
[…] Because we cannot determine how the district court actually went about assigning a value to the business, and because substantial evidence in the record does not support the valuation, we must reverse the district court's decision and remand for further findings or proceedings.

Relatedly, we next consider whether the district court made an unequal distribution of property and failed to support it with adequate findings. Pursuant to NRS 125.150(1)(b), the district court "[s]hall, to the extent practicable, make an equal disposition of the community property of the parties," but it "may make an unequal disposition of the community property in such proportions as it deems just if [it] finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition."

Here, the Estate argues that the district court made an unequal distribution of the property without setting forth reasons for doing so in writing, whereas Frederick argues that the district court made an equal distribution.