Telles v. Cornelius
[…] We note that the Estate also argues that the district court improperly valued the business both as an asset subject to distribution and as income for purposes of its alimony calculation. However, the Estate also argues that the issue of alimony is now moot. Both Brannan and Frederick have since passed away, and Frederick's estate does not argue that Brannan missed any alimony payments while she was still living. Accordingly, we decline to address any issues pertaining to the district court's award of alimony, as those issues are now moot. See NRS 125.150(6) ("In the event of the death of either party or the subsequent remarriage of the spouse to whom specified periodic payments [of alimony] were to be made, all the payments required by the decree must cease, unless it was otherwise ordered by the court."); Personhood Nev. v. Bristol, 126 Nev. 599, 602, 245 P.3d 572, 574 (2010) (noting that "even though a case may present a live controversy at its beginning, subsequent events may render the case moot").