Teller v. Brennan
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff Administrator has met its burden of proof on the Second Count of his summary process complaint, sounding in termination of any right or privilege to occupy the premises.

III

RESOLUTION OF THE SPECIAL DEFENSES

The evidence is insufficient to support the special defenses Brennan has raised to either the first and/or the second counts of the complaint. Accordingly, the defendant has failed to meet his burden of proving any of the special defenses as alleged.

The court has considered T. Brennan's special defenses in the alternative. See Civil Jury Instructions § 3.5-2, supra . The court has also considered T. Brennan's special defenses as having raised issues related to equity, as General Statutes § 47a-33a provides, in pertinent part: " In any action of summary process . . . the tenant may present any affirmative legal, equitable or constitutional defense that the tenant may have." (Emphasis added.) Nonetheless, the evidence is insufficient to support any cognizable equitable claims.