Teller v. Brennan
[…] On March 30, 2016, Brennan filed an appearance on his own behalf, and filed several special defenses in the alternative.

No party contested the " presumption of truth afforded to the statements in the marshal's return. Knipple v. Viking Communications Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 607 n.9, 674 A.2d 426 (1996)." Donnie Dickerson, Adminstrator v. Jayne F. Pincus, 154 Conn.App. 146, 153, 105 A.3d 338 (2014).

§ 47a-23(a) provides grounds for summary process and " [w]hen the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and (2) when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had a right or privilege to occupy such premises . . . [and/or] (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated; . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In a civil case, where the complaint sets forth separate counts presenting " alternative theories of recovery, " the plaintiff may prevail if the burden of proof has been met on one count alone. See Milford Bank v.