Telit Wireless Solutions, Inc. v. Axesstel, Inc.
[…] Harsco Corp. v. Segui, 91 F.3d 337, 348 (2d Cir. 1996); Niagara Foods, Inc. v. Ferguson Elec. Serv. Co., Inc., 975 N.Y.S.2d 280 (App. Div. 2013). It is undisputed that Axesstel did not perform its part of the prior purchase contract, a necessary element of a breach of contract claim.

Second, Axesstel cannot prevail on its counterclaims for breach of express and implied warranties because it did not give timely notice of nonconformity under the Uniform Commercial Code. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-607 ("Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."); see also Quinn v. Walgreen Co., 958 F. Supp. 2d 533, 544 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (dismissing breach of warranty claim for failure to allege timely notice); Burns v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 468 N.Y.S.2d 958, 959 (App.