Civil Action No 15–cv–01472–RBJ
[…] 4. AT & T Argument #4: Teliax Improperly Charged for Calls that Originated Internationally.
Lastly, AT & T argues that Teliax did not lawfully charge AT & T for end user switching charges on 8YY calls originating abroad. ECF No. 62 at 18–19. Though it never states exactly how many of the 8YY calls Teliax routed to AT & T fall into this category, AT & T nevertheless asserts that it is not liable to Teliax for any such traffic. Id. at 18. To support that contention, AT & T points to 47 C.F.R. § 51.901(b), which limits the scope of transitional access service pricing rule to "interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access ...." ECF No. 62 at 18. AT & T then argues that the VSR "applies only to interstate or intrastate exchange access, not international service" because the definition of the phrase "interstate communication" within 47 U.S.C. § 153(28)"does not include any communication or transmission between a