Telford v. Roberts
[…] This term is clearly directed at restricting the authority of the EM granted under PA 436 to prevent plaintiff's termination.

PA 436 provides that upon appointment, the EM "shall act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local government." MCL 141.1549(2). "Following appointment of an emergency manager . . . the governing body and the chief administrative officer of the local government shall not exercise any of the powers of those offices except as may be specifically authorized in writing by the emergency manager . . . ." Pursuant to PA 436, the appointment of defendant Roberts as EM on March 28, 2013 resulted in Roberts automatically taking the place of the Board and the Superintendent, with all of the powers attached to those positions.