Telephone Co. v. Putnam
[…] This argument, however, overlooks the fundamental question presented by these actions. The question involved here is not whether Nova was providing adequate service in the area, but whether the disputed area is in the service or operating area of Nova.

Although there is no statute which specifically gives the Public Utilities Commission authority to determine a boundary between the service areas of adjoining telephone companies, its power to do so would appear unquestioned both in reason and in law.

Section 614-3, General Code (Section 4905.04, Revised Code), provides:

"The Public Utilities Commission of Ohio is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate `public utilities' and `railroads' as herein defined and provided and to require all public utilities to furnish their products and render all services exacted by the commission, or by law * * *."

Both companies involved herein are public utilities. Each is subject to an order of the Public Utilities Commission to require it to furnish service within its own area and, upon such an order, is bound to serve to the extent of its capacity. Industrial Gas Co. v.