Telecom Asset Mgmt., LLC v. Fiberlight, LLC
[…] (6) FiberLight's motion for summary judgment seeking dismissal of TAM's eleventh cause of action for negligent misrepresentation is hereby GRANTED.

(7) FiberLight's motion for summary judgment seeking dismissal of TAM's fourteenth cause of action pursuant to the California Independent Wholesale Representatives Contractual Relation Act is hereby DENIED.

Regarding the California Independent Wholesale Representatives Contractual Relation Act, case law is sparse. California Civil Code § 1738.10 provides:

The Legislature finds and declares that independent wholesale sales representatives are a key ingredient to the California economy. The Legislature further finds and declares the wholesale sales representatives spend many hours developing their territory in order to properly market their products, and therefore should be provided unique protection from unjust termination of the territorial market areas. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this act to provide security and clarify the contractual relations between manufacturers and their nonemployee sales representatives.
According to the California Jury Instructions — Civ. 11.48.5, a claim under this statute requires proof, inter alia, that defendant used the plaintiff's services to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within California.