1:23-CV-00225 (MAD/CFH)
[…] Council Welfare Fundv. Metro Found. Contractors, Inc., 699 F.3d 230, 234 (2d Cir. 2012) (citations omitted). "While 'the court must ensure that there is a basis for the damages specified in a default judgment, it may, but need not, make the determination through a hearing.'" Id. at 190 (quotation and other citation omitted). Indeed, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55(b)(2) "leaves the decision of whether a hearing is necessary to the discretion of the district court[.]" Lenardv. Design Studio, 889 F.Supp.2d 518, 527 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (citations and internal quotations omitted).
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 284, "[u]pon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court." Furthermore, under 35 U.S.C. § 285, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in "in exceptional cases." "Whether a case is 'exceptional' is a determination of fact, and the awarding of attorneys' fees in such cases is left to the court's discretion." Stryker Corp. v.