Civil Action No. 19-91 (SDW) (LDW)
[…] As plaintiff has already completed service of the initial and amended complaint by mail, the motion for substitute service is moot.
3. Sanctions
Finally, plaintiff requests sanctions in the form of reimbursed fees and costs related to service on defendants and responding to their motions to dismiss for improper service of process under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 or the Court's inherent authority. (ECF No. 37). Section 1927 provides that "[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." It remains an open question in this Circuit whether the Court has authority to sanction a pro se party under § 1927. See Inst. for Motivational Living, Inc. v. Dottlos Inst. for Strategic Consulting, Inc., 110 F. App'x 283, 287 (3d Cir. 2004).