dismissing a complaint without prejudice where a procedural arbitrability issue was implicated
[…] See SBC Interactive, Inc. v. Corp. Media Partners, 1997 WL 810008, at *2 (Del.Ch.), aff'd, 714 A.2d 758 (Del. 1998). The contract involved in this case is a standard form American Institute of Architects, or AIA, document. It is subject to the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act, 10 Del. C. Ch. 57.
Delaware law suggests that no Court has jurisdiction to hear cases involving contracts that must be submitted to arbitration, other than the Chancery Court, which has limited review and enforcement of those arbitration agreements and proceedings. 10 Del. C. § 5701 states:
A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy existing at or arising after the effective date of the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy, and confers jurisdiction on the Chancery Court of the State to enforce it and to enter judgment on an award. In determining any matter arising under this chapter, the Court shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable, or otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute. This chapter also applies to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives, except as otherwise provided in § 5725 hereunder.
Section 4.6.1 of the contract provides: