C.A. No. 06C-11-291 PLA.
[…] C. § 5301(a)(3). Paragraph 8 is therefore unenforceable.
Docket 25, Ex. A.
25 Del. C. § 5301(a)(3). Notably, the Code requires a landlord to maintain all landlord electrical facilities in good working order throughout the entire tenancy. See 25 Del. C. § 5305(a)(5). Teklai would therefore have a remedy under the Code if she could establish that Admirals Club breached this statutory duty.
Admirals Club's attempt to enforce paragraph 8 against Teklai also enables her to pursue a separate action to recover three months back rent if she chooses. Id. § 5301(b). Should Teklai wish to pursue such an action pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 5301(b), she will still have to establish that Admirals Club knew that enforcement of paragraph 8 violated Section 5301(a). See id. § 5301(b) ("If a landlord attempts to enforce provisions of a rental agreement known by the landlord to be prohibited by subsection (a) of this section the tenant may bring an action to recover an amount equal to 3 months rent, together with costs of suit but excluding attorneys' fees.") (emphasis added). The Court notes, however, that it is not ruling on the merits of any such action in this motion.
10. Accordingly, Admirals Club may be liable for any negligence for failure to maintain its electrical facilities in good working order under 25 Del. C. § 5305(a).