CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-6573 (MLC)
[…] United Techs. Corp., Sikorsky Aircraft Div., 700 A.2d 655, 667 (Conn. 1997); Hanly v. Riverside Methodist Hosp., 603 N.E.2d 1126, 1133 (Ohio App. 1991); but see Shoen v. Amerco, Inc., 896 P.2d 469, 477 (Nev. 1995).
--------
g. CUTPA
Plaintiffs allege that Infotech violated CUTPA. (See 2d Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 35-40; Pls.' Opp'n Br. at 30-31.) CUTPA provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." C.G.S. § 42-110b(a). A finding of unfairness depends on "(1) whether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise--whether, in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; [or] (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers". Conaway v. Prestia, 464 A.2d 847, 852 (Conn. 1983) (citation and quotation marks omitted) (interpreting CUTPA by reference to interpretation of Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41, et seq.).