Teixeira v. Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Robert Teixeira, self-represented, the appellant (plaintiff).

Nicholas W. Francis, for the appellee (defendant).

Lavine, Mullins and Dubay, Js.

PER CURIAM.The plaintiff, Robert Teixeira, appeals from the decision of the Workers' Compensation Commissioner (commissioner) (1) denying the plaintiff's request for a continuance on the rescheduled trial date and (2) concluding that the plaintiff had not met his burden of proof that his discharge from employment by the defendant, The Home Depot, Inc., was retaliatory in violation of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31–275 et seq. (act). We affirm the decision of the commissioner.

General Statutes § 31–290a(a) provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
--------

After careful review of the record, including the commissioner's decision, and the parties' appellate briefs and oral arguments, we conclude that the commissioner did not abuse her discretion in denying the plaintiff's request for a continuance on the day of the rescheduled trial.