Tehle v. Alpine Plumbing
[…] Further, he has not taken a salary draw from the business since his injuries. Consequently, he has earned no wages and is therefore entitled to continued temporary total disability benefits under § 39-71-701, MCA (1987).

State Fund contends that the profits and subsequent income to Mike from Alpine Plumbing and Heating has increased since Mike's injuries, therefore, Mike has not suffered a total loss of wages as required by the statutes. We disagree.

Section 39-71-118(2), MCA (1987), provides:

If the employer is a partnership or sole proprietorship, such employer may elect to include as an employee within the provisions of this chapter any member of such partnership or the owner of the sole proprietorship devoting full time to the partnership or proprietorship business . . . For premium ratemaking and for the determination of weekly wage for weekly compensation benefits, the insurance carrier shall assume a salary or wage of such electing employee to be not less than $900 a month and not more than 1 1/2 times the average weekly wage as defined in this chapter.

Pursuant to the aforementioned statute, Mike elected coverage and complied with the requirements of the statute. State Fund processed his application and promised coverage that insured Mike against injury that affected his wages.