Teguegne v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] Although petitioner is correct in his assertion that the transcripts relied upon by respondent are not final orders, the findings made by the Civil Court judge suggest that it would be dangerous for petitioner to remain in the subject apartment while significant renovations are made to the floors of his apartment. Additionally, pursuant to Real Property Law ("RPL") § 235-b, the Civil Court is the preferred court for addressing the more significant deprivation of services to protect tenants from "any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety" and to afford a remedy for such deprivation. RPL § 235-b.