Teevee Toons v. Prudential Sec. Cred. Corp., LLC
[…] Ex. D at 2). The court disagrees, for the reasons that follow.

Discussion :

The statutory motif of the UCC is imbued with the recognition that both the creditor and the debtor possess rights vis-a-vis collateral, even after default and lawful seizure by the creditor. The creditor's duty to employ commercially reasonable liquidation measures is a prime example. Section 9-610 provides, in pertinent part:

Disposition after default. After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.

Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. . . .

(UCC 9-610 [a], [b].)