363 2022
[…] Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014); Ploof v. State, 75 A.3d 811, 810 (Del. 2013).
Fountain, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1; Ploof, 75 A.3d at 820.
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
Albury v. State, 551 A.2d 53, 59 (Del. 1988).
(8) On appeal, Teel argues that the Superior Court erred in denying his motions because his PWITD conviction is not a violent felony under Section 4201(c) and therefore he only qualified for a five-year minimum mandatory sentence for PFBPP under Section 1448(e)(1). At the time of the crimes Teel committed in 2020, Section 1448(e)(1)(c) provided that a prohibited person who knowingly possessed a firearm "shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony." Teel does not dispute that he was convicted of stalking, a violent felony under Section 4201(c), in 2014. He also admits that he has a 2008 conviction for PWITD but contends that PWITD is no longer a violent felony under the Ned Carpenter Act, 78 Del. Laws. Ch. 13 (2011). Teel is mistaken.