TEE v. HOLLAND
[…] On the date of the accident in the present case plaintiff, a New York resident, was insured by the Progressive Insurance Company, which is authorized to transact insurance business in New Jersey. As a result, under the "deemer" statute plaintiff's auto insurance coverage is subject to New Jersey's verbal threshold, which limits motorists' rights to sue for non-economic loss.

The verbal threshold confines the right to bring a civil action for non-economic loss to those cases where the plaintiff has suffered injuries of a type specifically set forth in the statute. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8. See also Oswin v. Shaw, 129 N.J. 290 (1992). In listing the categories of injury that permit a plaintiff to sue, the statute reads as follows:

[E]very person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for noneconomic loss to a person who is subject to this subsection . . . as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this State, unless that person has sustained a personal injury which results in [1] death; [2] dismemberment; [3] significant disfigurement; [4] a fracture; [5] loss of a fetus; [6] permanent loss of a body organ, member, function or system; [7] permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; [8] significant limitation of