2:20-cv-02197-KJD-VCF
[…] Robinson v. Geithner, 359 Fed.Appx. 726, 728 (9th cir. 2009). See also Ass'n of Am. Med. Coll. v. United States, 217 F.3d 770 (9th Cir. 2000). The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. § 2671, et seq., provides a 2 limited waiver of sovereign immunity. The FTCA is the exclusive remedy for monetary damages from the federal government for “personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides: A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.” The claim-presentation requirement is “'jurisdictional in nature and may not be waived.” Vacek v. United States Postal Serv., 447 F.3d 1248, 1252 (9th Cir. 2006).