C.A. NO. 00-1999
[…] Tedino wherein he asked: "Has Eleanor's injury had a major impact on your life?" to which Mr. Tedino answered, "[n]o." (Tr. at 41.) The plaintiffs argue that the defendant was in error to ignore all of the other evidence presented showing that Mr. Tedino's life has been altered because he and his wife Eleanor can no longer play golf, or go dancing and walking together. (Tr. at 38-40.) Additionally, Mr. Tedino testified that he has taken over all of the household chores because Mrs. Tedino is no longer physically able to accomplish them. (Tr. at 39.)
Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-41(a) states that "[a] married person is entitled to recover damages for loss of consortium caused by tortious injury to his or her spouse." But, first, "that person necessarily must prove that he or she actually did suffer a loss of consortium." Conant, et al. v. Zerva, 2002 R.I. LEXIS 57, *6 (order).