CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-15392.
[…] Instead, defendants simply point to their version of the facts, including testimony that plaintiffs were yelling, screaming, cursing and acting disorderly in addition to calling on a crowd of black people to attack the white cops.
Defendants also assert that Szokola and Shewchuk believed that there was an outstanding arrest warrant for Sheila at the time she was arrested, but, as conceded by defense counsel at oral argument there is no evidence suggesting such knowledge in their deposition testimony.
With regard to inciting a riot, both Taylor, Mich., Ordinance § 19-196 and M.C.L. § 752.542 provide that "[i]t is unlawful and constitutes incitement to riot for a person or persons, intending to cause or to aid or abet the institution or maintenance of a riot, to do an act or engage in conduct that urges other persons to commit acts of unlawful force or violence, or the unlawful burning or destroying of property, or the unlawful interference with a police officer, peace officer, fireman or a member of the Michigan national guard or any unit of the armed services officially assigned to riot duty in the lawful performance of his duty."
With regard to the offense of "disorderly", while M.C.L. § 750.167(1) provides the definition of "Disorderly person" for purposes of Michigan state law, none of the described persons appear applicable to this case.