Tedford v. Buck
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 766-67, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993), quoting Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 232, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987) (wrongful death action).

In the present case, the plaintiff has brought a one-count wrongful death action. Our wrongful death statute, § 52-555(a) provides in relevant part: "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages . . . provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death . . ." Our Supreme Court has held that "no action for wrongful death existed at common law or exists today in Connecticut except as otherwise provided by the legislature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Greco v.