August 18, 1998
[…] Id. "Every word, sentence or provision in a statute is presumed to have some useful purpose and is intended to have some force and effect." Gross v. State of Rhode Island, Division of Taxation, 659 A.2d 670, 671 (R.I. 1995).
R.I.G.L. § 10-5-44 states:
"The lien of any attachment of real property . . . in which a decision shall not have been entered, shall be dissolved whenever the cause shall remain without action for a period of six (6) years, as shown by the court docket. A certificate of the clerk of the court in which a cause is pending, to the effect that the cause has remained without action for a period of six (6) years, shall be entitled to be recorded, upon payment of the fee for the recording, in the records of land evidence wherever any such attachment may have been filed." R.I.G.L. § 10-5-44.
"Where the word "shall" appears in a statutory directive, "[the Legislature] could not have chosen stronger words to express its intent that [the specified action] be mandatory.""Plaut v. Spendthrift Farm. Inc., 1 F.3d 1487, 1490 (6th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v.