Case No. 14-10971-RGM
[…] The confirmed plan adequately continues the deed of trust and the lien securing the bank's predecessor in interest for the intended 30-year period which ends on August 1, 2026. However, no documentation of the extension of the maturity of the note or the lien of the deed of trust was recorded in the land records.
The first question is, without consideration of Va.Code (1950) §8.01-241(C) or the extension in the confirmed plan, whether the statute of limitations was tolled in light of Dr. Reese's bankruptcies and Dr. and Mrs. Reese's deaths.
Va.Code §8.01-241(C) provides:
The limitations prescribed by this section may be extended by the recordation of a certificate in the form provided in §8.01-241.1 prior to the expiration of the limitation period prescribed herein in the clerk's office in which such lien is recorded and executed either by the party in whom the beneficial title to the property so encumbered is vested at the time of such recordation or by his duly authorized attorney-in-fact, or agent. Recordation of the certificate shall extend the limitations of the right to enforce the lien for 10 years from the date of the recordation of the certificate. The clerk of the court shall index the certificate in both names in the index of the deed book and give reference to the book and page in which the original writing is recorded. Unless the deed or deeds executed pursuant to the foreclosure of any mortgage or to the execution of or sale under any deed of trust is recorded in the county or city where the land is situated within one year after the time the right to enforce the mortgage or deed of trust shall have expired as hereinabove provided, such deed or deeds shall be void as to all purchasers for valuable consideration without notice and lien creditors who make any purchase of or acquire any lien on the land conveyed by any such deed prior to the time such deed is so recorded.
Dr.