Case No. 14-10971-RGM
[…] Dr. Reese's cases preceded the electronic case management system now in use. The docket in the old cases were converted to electronic format but the docket entry numbers changed in some instances. The docket entry numbers are the original ones noted on each pleading, not the new electronic docket entry numbers.
The debtor's parents owned the property as tenants by the entirety. Mrs. Reese died on December 27, 1998. Dr. Reese, the surviving tenant by the entirety, died on April 8, 2008, and the debtor inherited the property.
The applicable statute of limitations is Va.Code (1950) §8.01-241(A). It provides:
No deed of trust . . . given to secure the payment of money . . . shall be enforced after 10 years from the time when the original obligation last maturing thereby secured shall have become due and payable according to its terms and without regard to any provision for the acceleration of such date; provided that the period of one year from the death of any party in interest shall be excluded from the computation of time.Va.Code (1950) §8.01-229 tolls §8.01-241. It provides:
C. Suspension during injunctions. - When the commencement of any action is stayed by injunction, the time of the continuance of the injunction shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.