Case No. 3:19-cv-742-MMH-JRK
[…] Miami-Dade Cnty., 480 F.3d 1072, 1083 (11th Cir. 2007)). Title VII also prohibits employment discrimination based on race. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2. Additionally, the FCRA prohibits discrimination based on, among other things, disability, race, and age. See Fla. Stat. § 760.01(2).
Florida Statutes section 760.01(2) provides: "The general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status and thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights, and privileges of individuals within the state." The Florida legislature has deemed it unlawful to "discharge or to fail or refuse to hire any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex,