Case No. 3:19-cv-742-MMH-JRK
[…] Pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 760.10: "It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (a) ... to fail or refuse to hire any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to ... privileges of employment ..." (b) "[t]o limit, segregate, or classify employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual o[f] employment opportunities...[.]"
Pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 946.502(6): "It is further the intent of the Legislature that the corporation will devise and operate correctional work programs to utilize inmates of all custody levels with
specific emphasis on reducing idleness among close custody inmates."Doc. 38-1 at 3-4 (emphasis added and deleted). Tedder asserts that Defendant Green failed to correct "the injury," SAC at 21, on March 8, 2018, when he stated: