2019-MO-040
[…] Apparently due to concern that the hearing would be delayed further, Petitioner refused to submit to Respondents' requested vocational rehabilitation evaluation. The hearing proceeded as scheduled. The single commissioner refused to admit Petitioner's vocational rehabilitation report, which a panel of the commission upheld on review. As noted, the court of appeals affirmed.
We note there is a statute that mandates an injured employee submit to an examination "by a qualified physician or surgeon" at the employer's request or the commission's order. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-80 (2015) ("After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a qualified physician or surgeon."). Respondents' reliance on section 42-15-80 before the single commissioner was misplaced, for the statute applies only to physicians and surgeons.