FBTCV166060567S
[…] The defendants allege in each action now before the court, that " [i]f [Saules and Campos] sustained injuries . . . which is denied by [the defendants], then [RCO] was negligent [on the date of the accident] and such negligence was a substantial factor in causing the injuries and damages sustained by [Saules and Campos]." The defendants seek " apportionment of liability . . . consistent with the provisions of [General Statutes § § ]52-572h et seq., and 52-102b."
General Statutes § 52-102b(a) provides in relevant part: " A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability."