FBTCV166060567S
[…] The plaintiff argues that a claim for apportionment against an employer is barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of General Statues § 31-284(a). The plaintiff further argues that its claim is based on a statutory right for reimbursement for workers' compensation benefits paid and therefore, a claim for apportionment or contribution against an employer is impermissible under § 52-572h.
In case ending in docket no. 0567, the motion to strike is entry no. 132; in case ending in docket no. 0578 the motion to strike is entry no. 133.
General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: " An employer ... shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment ..."
In response, the defendants argue that there are exceptions to the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, and that such exceptions are applicable to the present case.