FBTCV166060567S
[…] The defendants seek " apportionment of liability . . . consistent with the provisions of [General Statutes § § ]52-572h et seq., and 52-102b."
General Statutes § 52-102b(a) provides in relevant part: " A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability."
General Statutes § 52-572h(c) provides in relevant part: " In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury ... if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages ..."
The plaintiff has moved to strike the counterclaims for apportionment in each case. The plaintiff argues that a claim for apportionment against an employer is barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of General Statues § 31-284(a).