FBTCV166060567S
[…] Ganim, 303 Conn. 205, 213, 32 A.3d 296 (2011). The facts alleged in the complaint (or counterclaim) should be construed in a manner most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency. See, e.g., Amodio v. Cunningham, 182 Conn. 80, 82, 438 A.2d 6 (1980); Assurance Company of America v. Yakemore, 50 Conn.Supp. 28, 31, 911 A.2d 777 (2005).
The defendants concede that a third party cannot seek apportionment against an employer simply because the employer's negligence may have contributed to the employee's injury. General Statues § 31-284(a) provides in part that " [a]n employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter." The defendants, however, allege in their counterclaims both that: (1) RCO was negligent on the day of the incident and also that (2) RCO had a contractual duty to indemnify them and hold them harmless for claims RCO's employees might make against them, to the extent that the defendants are not