FBTCV166060567S
[…] The plaintiff also claims that the defendants' negligence caused Saules and Campos to incur medical expenses for their injuries and also caused a loss of present and future earning capacity. The plaintiff now seeks, through the two consolidated actions presently before the court, to recover amounts paid to Saules and Campos from the defendants as subrogee of RCO.
General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part: " When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, ...; and any employer ... having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee."
The defendants filed timely complaints for apportionment of liability in each action pursuant to General Statutes § § 52-102b and 52-572h. The defendants then filed amended counterclaims in each action.