Techno Magnetic Media & Comput. Supplies v. Williams
[…] Although the circuit court has discretion to determine if a matter is within the scope of the pleadings (Whelan Law Associates, 409 Ill.App.3d at 371), a circuit court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate an issue not presented through proper pleadings. IMC Global v. Continental Insurance Co., 378 Ill.App.3d 797, 804-05 (2007). Here, Williams never pled any claims related to any fiduciary duty Kedar owed her with respect to the Baltimore and/or Laredo properties.

¶ 76 Moreover, section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2018)) provides that "a pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs." Williams could have sought leave to amend her third-party counterclaim to conform to the proofs.