Case No. 11-14722
[…] Breach of Fiduciary Duties
The Michigan Limited Liability Act also imposes duties upon managers of a limited liability corporation. Specifically, the Act provides that "a manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the interests of the limited liability company." Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4404(1). In discharging such fiduciary duties, the statute allows a manager to "rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including, but not limited to, financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or presented by . . . [o]ne or more other managers or members or employees of the limited liability company whom the manager reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matter presented." Id. § 450.4404(2)(a). It is this latter provision on which Defendant relies for her defense to Plaintiff's claims under the Act.
Defendant argues that she is 94 years old, in declining health, essentially confined to her apartment, and has never been involved in business.