C.A. No. 4905-VCN.
[…] Because no future effective date was set forth in that certificate, Crescent Gate's certificate of formation was cancelled on the filing date — April 21, 2009 — under 6 Del. C. § 18-206(b). Thus, the Court did not misunderstand facts in determining that "by at least April 21, 2009, Crescent was dissolved under § 17-801(3) because of an event of withdrawal by its general partner, Crescent Gate." By that time, because Crescent Gate was no longer a separate legal entity, it had certainly dissolved and commenced winding up sufficient to cause an "event of withdrawal" under § 17-402(a)(11).
See 6 Del. C. § 18-201(b) ("A limited liability company . . . shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company's certificate of formation.").
Mem. Op. at 28.
Separate from her argument that the Court misunderstood facts about Crescent Gate's cancellation, Amer seemingly questions the Court's application of the statutory provisions governing a limited partnership's dissolution and an event of withdrawal by a general partner.