C.A. No. 4905-VCN.
[…] See Def.'s Mot. ¶ 14.
Amer contends, for the first time, that the LPA "provided that withdrawal by Crescent Gate pursuant to . . . § 17-402(a)(11) would not cause Crescent to dissolve." Amer offers little support for her contention other than to direct the Court to LPA § 9.2, which provides for dissolution upon the withdrawal of the general partner; that section calls for dissolution of the Limited Partnership upon the occurrence of an event of withdrawal listed in § 17-402(a) subsections (2) through (10). Notably, LPA § 9.2 makes no mention whatsoever of § 17-402(a)(11).
Id. (emphasis in original).
Section 17-801 states that "[a] limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur" of five statutory events of dissolution or upon the entry of a dissolution decree. Under § 17-801(3), an "event of withdrawal" is among those statutory dissolution events — with that term defined in § 17-101(3) to be the events recited in § 17-402(a).