C.A. No. 4905-VCN.
[…] Instead, assuming the truth of Amer's factual assertions, Crescent disbursed all of its remaining assets to its accounting firm and to its general partner in satisfaction of management fees payable.
See Second Affidavit of Nancy Amer ¶ 8 ("In January 2009, Techmer filed a demand for arbitration against Crescent. . . .").
Id. ¶ 9.
See 6 Del. C. § 17-804(b) (requiring that "[a] limited partnership which has dissolved . . . make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured contractual claims, known to the limited partnership").
Thus, the Court did not misunderstand facts in determining that it could not "conclude that Crescent complied with the requirements of [6 Del. C.] § 17-804" and that "Crescent failed to make a final settlement of its unfinished business, as required by [6 Del.