Teche Specialty Hosp., L.L.C. v. Sebelius
[…] Thus, the aim of the treatment is achieving the maximum level of function possible. (CMS Pub 100-02, Chapter 1, § 110.4.1)
WPS LCD LI 9890 (emphasis omitted).

See Doc. 14-5, p.7

Neither the ALJ nor the MAC are bound by LCDs or program guidance in manuals, but they must "give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a). "If an ALJ or MAC declines to follow a policy in a particular case, the ALJ or MAC decision must explain the reasons why the policy was not followed." Id. at § 405.1062(b).

IV. Analysis

In this matter, the MAC found in pertinent part as follows:

The MAC reviews the ALJ's decision de novo. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1108(a).